Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: https://observatorio.fm.usp.br/handle/OPI/53326
Title: Self-reported and objective sleep duration in patients with CKD: are they telling the same story?
Authors: CARVALHO, Kalyanna S. Bezerra deLAUAR, Julia C.DRAGER, Luciano F.MOYSES, Rosa M.A.ELIAS, Rosilene M.
Citation: BRAZILIAN JOURNAL OF NEPHROLOGY, v.45, n.1, p.102-105, 2023
Abstract: Abstract Introduction: There is disagreement between data on sleep duration obtained from questionnaires and objective measurements. Whether this is also true for individuals with CKD is unknown. Here we compared self-reported sleep duration with sleep duration obtained by actigraphy. Methods: This prospective study included adult individuals with stage 3 CKD recruited between September/2016 and February/2019. We evaluated subjective sleep duration by asking the following question: “How many hours of actual sleep did you get at night?” Results: Patients (N=34) were relatively young (51 ± 13 years). Self-reported and measured sleep duration were 7.1 ± 1.7 and 6.9 ± 1.6 hours, respectively, with no correlation between them (p=0.165). Although the mean difference between measurements was 0.21 h, the limits of agreement ranged from -3.7 to 4.1 h. Conclusion: Patients with CKD who are not on dialysis have an erroneous sleep perception. Data on sleep duration should be preferentially obtained from objective measurements in patients with CKD.

Resumo Introdução: Há discordância entre os dados sobre duração do sono obtidos a partir de questionários e medições objetivas. Não se sabe se isto também é verdade para indivíduos com DRC. Aqui comparamos a duração do sono autorrelatada com a duração do sono obtida por meio de actigrafia. Métodos: Este estudo prospectivo incluiu indivíduos adultos com DRC estadio 3 recrutados entre Setembro/2016 e Fevereiro/2019. Avaliamos a duração subjetiva do sono, fazendo a seguinte questão: “Quantas horas de sono real você teve à noite?” Resultados: Os pacientes (N=34) eram relativamente jovens (51 ± 13 anos). A duração do sono autorrelatada e mensurada foi de 7,1 ± 1,7 e 6,9 ± 1,6 horas, respectivamente, sem correlação entre elas (p=0,165). Embora a diferença média entre as medições tenha sido de 0,21 h, os limites de concordância variaram de -3,7 a 4,1 h. Conclusão: Pacientes com DRC que não estão em diálise apresentam uma percepção equivocada do sono. Dados sobre a duração do sono devem ser obtidos preferencialmente a partir de medições objetivas em pacientes com DRC.
Appears in Collections:

Artigos e Materiais de Revistas Científicas - FM/MCM
Departamento de Clínica Médica - FM/MCM

Artigos e Materiais de Revistas Científicas - HC/ICHC
Instituto Central - HC/ICHC

Artigos e Materiais de Revistas Científicas - HC/InCor
Instituto do Coração - HC/InCor

Artigos e Materiais de Revistas Científicas - LIM/16
LIM/16 - Laboratório de Fisiopatologia Renal

Artigos e Materiais de Revistas Científicas - LIM/63
LIM/63 - Laboratório de Investigação Médica em Sono


Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
art_CARVALHO_Selfreported_and_objective_sleep_duration_in_patients_with_2023_eng.PDFpublishedVersion (English)188.81 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
art_CARVALHO_Selfreported_and_objective_sleep_duration_in_patients_with_2023_por.PDFpublishedVersion (Portuguese)194.78 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.